background-blandford-wharf

Thanks for voting!

Thank you for voting in the 3rd Annual Best Of Chester Municipality Business Awards! A total of 1254 nominations were recorded with 238 businesses nominated. During the voting period, 11,109 eligible votes were counted – a record for the program!

Congratulations to the winners in each category:

Best Artisanal Retailer - The Village Emporium (runner up: Light My Fire)
Best Building Services - Chester Building Supplies (runner up: Chester Electrical, Plumbing & Heating)
Best Building Supplies Store - Chester Building Supplies (runner up: Lester D Collicutt Lumber and Building Supplies)
Best Community Space - Lordly Park (joint runners up: Lido Pool)
Best Farm/Forestry Business - Ross Farm Museum (runner up: Integrity's Haven Equine Rescue Centre)
Best Garden Services - Oceanview Garden Centre (runner up: Downey's Pitcher Plant Nursery)
Best Gas Station - Chester Basin Petro-Canada (runner up: Golden Nugget AFN)
Best Grocery/Convenience Store - Spidle's Your Independent Grocer (runner up: Foodland)
Best Health/Beauty Services - Luna Salon Spa & Boutique (runner up: Valerie's Hair Studio)
Best Health Care Provider - Dr. Natasha Zinck, Chester Family Dental Centre (runner up: Dr. Maureen Andrea, Chester Dental Clinic)
Best Manufacturing Business - South Shore Metalworks (runner up: Hawboldt Industries (1989) Ltd.)
Best Marine Services - South Shore Marina (runner up: Gold River Marina)
Best Mechanic/Auto Shop - NAPA Autopro - Chester Service Centre Ltd (runner up: Jeff's Old Volks Home)
Best Non-Profit Group - Lighthouse Foodbank (runner up: Integrity's Haven Equine Rescue Centre)
Best Pet Services - Your Friend and Mine Pet Supplies (runner up: Oceanmark K9 Resort)
Best Place to have Coffee  - Kiwi Café (runner up: Tim Hortons)
Best Place to Stay - Oak Island Resort & Conference Centre (runner up: Mecklenburgh Inn)
Best Professional Services - Scotiabank Chester (runner up: New Ross Credit Union)
Best Real Estate Company - Tradewinds Realty (runner up: ViewPoint Realty)
Best Restaurant - The Fo’c’sle (runner up: Kiwi Café)
Best Spa/Fitness Facility - Luna Salon Spa & Boutique (runner up: NILU Gym & Fitness Centre)
Best Specialist Retailer - Flowers, Flowers, Flowers (joint runners up: Julien’s Bakery and Kiwi Café)
Best Vendor at a Farmer's Market - Julien's Bakery (runner up: Higbee's Berry Farm & Nursery)