Home / News Archive / 2018 Best of Chester Awards Announced
Congratulations!

2018 Best of Chester Awards Announced

Winners of the third annual “Best of Chester Municipality Awards” were announced at a Council meeting in Chester on May 24, 2018.

The Municipality organized the initiative to celebrate local businesses and give the public a chance to express their appreciation by choosing their favourites. After a four-week “people’s choice” online nomination period, top nominees were selected for the final voter’s list. The public had another three weeks to cast their vote for one top nominee in 23 categories.

Warden Allen Webber had this to say upon hearing the list of winners, "Congratulations to the deserving winners, and to all of our local business owners and staff as we celebrate and recognize their contributions to our rural character and local econony."

 

And the Winners are....

A total of 1254 nominations were recorded with 238 businesses nominated. During the voting period, 11,109 eligible votes were counted – a record for the program.

Congratulations to the winners in each category:

Best Artisanal Retailer - The Village Emporium (runner up: Light My Fire)

Best Building Services - Chester Building Supplies (runner up: Chester Electrical, Plumbing & Heating)

Best Building Supplies Store - Chester Building Supplies (runner up: Lester D Collicutt Lumber and Building Supplies)

Best Community Space - Lordly Park (joint runners up: Lido Pool)

Best Farm/Forestry Business - Ross Farm Museum (runner up: Integrity's Haven Equine Rescue Centre)

Best Garden Services - Oceanview Garden Centre (runner up: Downey's Pitcher Plant Nursery)

Best Gas Station - Chester Basin Petro-Canada (runner up: Golden Nugget AFN)

Best Grocery/Convenience Store - Spidle's Your Independent Grocer (runner up: Foodland)

Best Health/Beauty Services - Luna Salon Spa & Boutique (runner up: Valerie's Hair Studio)

Best Health Care Provider - Dr. Natasha Zinck, Chester Family Dental Centre (runner up: Dr. Maureen Andrea, Chester Dental Clinic)

Best Manufacturing Business - South Shore Metalworks (runner up: Hawboldt Industries (1989) Ltd.)

Best Marine Services - South Shore Marine (runner up: Gold River Marina)

Best Mechanic/Auto Shop - NAPA Autopro - Chester Service Centre Ltd (runner up: Jeff's Old Volks Home)

Best Non-Profit Group - Lighthouse Foodbank (runner up: Integrity's Haven Equine Rescue Centre)

Best Pet Services - Your Friend and Mine Pet Supplies (runner up: Oceanmark K9 Resort)

Best Place to have Coffee - Kiwi Café (runner up: Tim Hortons)

Best Place to Stay - Oak Island Resort & Conference Centre (runner up: Mecklenburgh Inn)

Best Professional Services - Scotiabank Chester (runner up: New Ross Credit Union)

Best Real Estate Company - Tradewinds Realty (runner up: ViewPoint Realty)

Best Restaurant - The Fo’c’sle (runner up: Kiwi Café)

Best Spa/Fitness Facility - Luna Salon Spa & Boutique (runner up: NILU Gym & Fitness Centre)

Best Specialist Retailer - Flowers, Flowers, Flowers (joint runners up: Julien’s Bakery and Kiwi Café)

Best Vendor at a Farmer's Market - Julien's Bakery (runner up: Higbee's Berry Farm & Nursery)

 

Winners will receive a certificate, an email signature and inclusion in a full-page advertisement in three local newspapers.

This site is powered by 100% renewable energy