Skip to main content
PRINT:
SHARE:

Active Staff Listing

This list represents active employees of the Municipality of Chester.

Office of the Chief Administrative Officer

Tara Maguire, Chief Administrative Officer

Corporate & Strategic Management (902-275-4147 strategicservices@chester.ca)

Erin Lowe, Deputy CAO
Bruce Blackwood, Fire Services/Safety Coordinator
Olivia Corkum, Junior Policy Analyst
Ellen Johnson, Regional Accessibility Coordinator
Emily Lennox, Executive Secretary
Ashley Marlin, Community Economic Development Officer
Pamela Myra, Municipal Clerk & Director of Human Resources
Brian Webb, Economic Development Officer
Jennifer Webber, Communications Officer & Outreach Coordinator

Community Development & Recreation Services

Chad Haughn, Director
Kendel Barkhouse, By-Law Officer
Lori-Ann Harnish, Administrative Assistant (Building, Development & Planning)

Building Services (902-275-3080 building@chester.ca)

Matthew Bustelli, Fire Inspector
Brent Haase, Building Official
Tammy Hamm, Administrative Coordinator
Jeffrey Langille - Building Official Trainee
Jared Stevens, Building Official in Training

Planning Services (902-275-2599 planning@chester.ca)

Heather Archibald, Senior Development Officer
Elaine Brunn Shaw, Development Officer
Sylvia Dixon, Development & Planning Technician
Paul Riley, Planner
Darlene Scott, Administrative Assistant
Emily Statton, Planner
Garth Sturtevant, Senior Planner

Recreation & Parks Services (902-275-3490 recreation@chester.ca)

Jody Conrad, Recreation Coordinator (based out of FHCS)
Nadine Hackney, Community Development Coordinator (based out of NRCS)
Debbie Harnish, Administrative Assistant
Cosette Howlett, Administrative Coordinator & PRO Kids Coordinator
Gord Tate, Active Living Coordinator
Community Use Night Staff

Finance & Information Services

Tim Topping, Treasurer & Director

Finance (902-275-3554 finance@chester.ca)

Christine Collicutt, Head of Financial Services
Shannon Lantz, Financial Analyst
Anita MacDonald, Accounts Payable Clerk
Ashley Tanner, Accounting Clerk/Administrative Assistant
Betty Mulrooney, Customer Service Clerk
Angela Schnare, Revenue Administrator

Information Services

Cliff Gall, Information Services Director
Gordon Maclean, Systems Analyst
Dan Pittman, Records Manager/IAP Administrator/Procurement Officer
Nick Zinck, GIS/Data Management Specialist

Infrastructure & Operations

Manny Blair, Director
Jonathan Meakin, Manager of Sustainability & Asset Management

Public Works (902-275-1312 publicworks@chester.ca)

Fred Whynot, Public Works Director
Tammie Bezanson, Engineering Technologist
Justin Boutilier, Labourer
Susan Bridal, Custodian
Tami Clarke, Administrative Coordinator
Guilford Dominey, Operations & Maintenance
Larry Hood, Infrastructure Systems Manager
Garth Maclean, Wastewater Operator
Stephen Walker, Labourer
VACANT, Labourer

Solid Waste Services (902-275-2330 solidwaste@chester.ca)

Christa Rafuse, Solid Waste Director
Garett Acker, Heavy Equipment Operator
Patrick Fisher, Labourer
Arles Harnish, Heavy Equipment Operator
Tammy Harnish, Client Service Coordinator
Joey Rines, Heavy Equipment Operator
Robert Russell, Maintenance/Heavy Equipment Operator
Ryan Smith, Scale House Operator
Ben Swinamer, Site Supervisor/Heavy Equipment Operator
Tim Townsend, Wastewater Operator
Tim Weisner, HHW/Lead Heavy Equipment Operator